PW Enterprises Inc. v. State of North Dakota et al
[…] In 1991, the legislature
amended § 53-06.2-10.1 to reclassify “off track wagering” to “simulcast wagering.” 2
It was not until 2001 that the North Dakota Legislature authorized “account wagering” as
2
The North Dakota Racing Commission is the administrative agency responsible for
regulating horse racing and has the authority to adopt administrative rules. In 1990, the Racing
Commission adopted regulations for “simulcasting” of horse racing, which, at the time, the
statute referred to as parimutuel wagering.
2
a form of parimutuel horse racing. N.D. Cent. Code § 53-06.2-10.1 (2001). The statute
provided, in relevant part:
The certificate system also permits parimutuel wagering to be conducted through
account wagering. As used in this section, ‘account wagering’ means a form of
parimutuel wagering in which an individual deposits money in an account and uses
the account balance to pay for parimutuel wagers. An account wager made on an
account established in this state may only be made through the licensed simulcast
service provider authorized by the commission to operate the simulcast parimutuel
wagering system under the certificate system. . . . .
Players could thus bet against each other rather than the “house.” An account wager could be
made in person, by telephone, or through other electronic communication. Id. There was no
change made to the take-out statute during the 2001 legislative session. Thus, the 1995 version