Peterson v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] After inspections in September 2010, the NRCS determined Peterson violated Wetlands Conservation rules and was ineligible for farm program benefits. Peterson has been unsuccessful in his administrative appeals. From 2008 through 2010, Peterson has been deprived of $135,959.00 in payments withheld by the FSA. In addition, the FSA claims it is entitled to seek reimbursement of $175,504.00 of program payments made to Peterson during 2006 and subsequent crop years; however, it appears the FSA has not actively pursued reimbursement. III. Standard of Review Section 6999 of Title 7, of the United States Code, provides: “a final determination of the [National Appeals] Division shall be reviewable and enforceable by any United States District Court of competent jurisdiction.”2 The Administrative Procedures Act allows for judicial review of decisions of the Farm Service Agency.3 Under the Administrative Procedures Act, the standard of review is whether the action 2 7 U.S.C. § 6999. 3 Anderson v.