Peterson v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] When making his findings on Director Review, the Deputy Director acknowledged that Peterson presented “considerable evidence” to counter the agency’s case, including two of his own experts. After weighing the experts’ opinions, however, the Deputy Director was more persuaded by the FSA’s experts. With regard to the expert testimony, the USDA frames the issue as one of a “battle of the experts” in which deference should be given to the agency. Peterson contends the issue is more than a battle of the experts; rather, it is about a methodology 15 7 C.F.R. §§ 12.6(a), 12.6(b)(3)(viii). 16 16 U.S.C. § 3801(a)(6)(a); See 7 C.F.R. §12.2 (a “converted wetland” is “wetland that has been drained, dredged, filled, leveled, or otherwise manipulated (including the removal of woody vegetation or any activity that results in impairing or reducing the flow and circulation of water) for the purpose of or to have the effect of making possible the production of an agricultural commodity without further application of the manipulations described herein....” 6 accepted by the agency that was so flawed that the expert opinions are unreliable and incapable of being reproduced by objective scientific methods.