Danduran v. United States of America
[…] No. 32-2, pp. 37-38. Huntzinger also testified Danduran never told her to cease paying other creditors and pay the taxes. See Doc. No. 32-2, p. 42. And Danduran received a monthly paycheck from Mill Pump of $2,200 throughout most of the time the store was in operation. See Doc. Nos. 32-2, p. 42, 32-1, p. 107. Thus, there is arguably some evidence of willful behavior by Danduran which creates a genuine issue of material fact for the jury to resolve, and which precludes the grant of summary judgment to the Plaintiff. Danduran also contends he is not a person as defined by Section 6671(b). Section 6671(b) states as follows: Person defined.--The term ‘person’, as used in this subchapter, includes an officer 7 or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs. 26 U.S.C. § 6671(b) (emphasis added). Danduran contends that because he was not an employee or an officer of Mill Pump, he cannot be a “person” within the meaning of the statute.