Self Advocacy Solutions N.D. et al v. Jaeger et al
[…] Id. She believes those “members are at increased risk of being disenfranchised by a signature issue.” Id. The Defendants are sued in their official capacities. Defendant Alvin Jaeger (the “Secretary”) is the North Dakota Secretary of State. The Century Code prescribes the Secretary’s duties for elections in chapter 16.1-01. Those duties include serving as the supervisor of elections, 6 Case 3:20-cv-00071-PDW-ARS Document 29 Filed 06/03/20 Page 7 of 22 implementing uniform training programs for election officials, and publishing a manual on election procedures. N.D. Cent. Code § 16.1-01-01. Upon his request or the request of any election official, the Secretary holds “the power to examine . . . any election ballot or other material . . . for the purpose of determining sufficient compliance with the law.” Id. § 16.1-01-01(1). Consistent with state election law, the Secretary is imbued with discretionary rulemaking authority to carry out his duties and to “assure uniform voting opportunities throughout the state.” Id. § 16.1-01-01(3). Defendant Debbie Nelson (“Auditor Nelson”) is the County Auditor of Grand Forks County. The Century Code designates each county auditor as the “county administrator of elections.” Id. § 16.1-01-01(4). County auditors are “responsible to the secretary of state for the proper administration within the auditor’s county of state laws, rules, and regulations concerning election procedures.” Id. Prior to each election, county auditors must conduct training sessions on election laws and procedures for election board members. Id. § 16.1-01-01(5). As mentioned, county auditors serve as one of five members on the county canvassing board.