Fasttrac Transportation, LLC v. Pedigree Technologies, LLC
[…] Doc. No. 1, ¶ 8. Again, while not stated precisely, there are factual allegations that Pedigree deals in the specific goods that were sold to FastTrac, and that they have held themselves out to have knowledge and skill specific to the goods sold. In turn, the Court concludes FastTrac has plausibly alleged that Pedigree is a merchant. However, the analysis does not end here. Pedigree goes on to argue that even if they engaged in a sale and are technically a merchant, they have disclaimed any implied warranties. North Dakota Century Code section 41-02-33 governs the exclusion or modification of warranties and states: 11 [T]o exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous. Conspicuous is defined as, “so written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it.” N.D. Cent. Code § 41-01-09(2)(j).