Fasttrac Transportation, LLC v. Pedigree Technologies, LLC
[…] North Dakota Century Code section 41-02-33 governs the exclusion or modification of warranties and states: 11 [T]o exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous. Conspicuous is defined as, “so written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it.” N.D. Cent. Code § 41-01-09(2)(j). The relevant statute also provides that conspicuous terms include the following: (1) A heading in capitals equal to or greater in size than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same or lesser size; and (2) Language in the body of a record or display in larger type than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same size, or set off from surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks that call attention to the language. N.D. Cent. Code § 41-01-09(2)(j).