IBEW Local Union 714 v. Stax Electric, Inc.
[…] it is enforceable in court under Section 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act. Gen. Drivers,
Local Union No. 89 v. Riss & Co., Inc., 372 U.S. 517, 519 (1963) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 185); see also
Warren v. Int’l Bhd. of Teamsters, 544 F.2d 334, 340 (8th Cir. 1976). The United States Supreme
Court has explained:
Collective-bargaining contracts . . . generally contain procedures for the
settlement of disputes through mutual discussion and arbitration. These provisions
are among those which are to be enforced under § 301. Furthermore, Congress has
specified in § 203(d), 61 Stat. 154, 29 U.S.C.§ 173(d), that “[f]inal adjustment by a
method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the desirable method for
settlement of grievance disputes . . . .” This congressional policy “can be effectuated
only if the means chosen by the parties for settlement of their differences under a
collective bargaining agreement is given full play.” Steelworkers v. American Mfg.
Co., 363 U.S. 564, 566 (1960). Courts are not to usurp those functions which