Armstrong et al v. Berco Resources, LLC et al
[…] North Dakota law dictates that a grantor must generally subscribe to a grant of property and, prior to recording, the grantor must acknowledge the grant before a notary public. See Johnson v. Hovland, 2011 ND 64, ¶¶ 2, 17, 795 N.W.2d 294 (holding that a modified deed was invalid on its face, where grantee modified the deed and the grantor neither resigned nor re-acknowledged the modified deed before a notary public); N.D.C.C. § 47-10-01 (real property transferred only “by operation of law or by an instrument in writing, subscribed by the party disposing of the same or by the party’s agent thereunto authorized by writing”); N.D.C.C. § 47-1903(1) (requiring acknowledgment by the individual who executed an instrument before the instrument can be recorded).