Tank et al v. Burlington Oil and Gas Company LP et al
[…] This will be followed by a brief discussion about the fact that, even if the court found liability, it would likely not have much, if any, impact on the ultimate award of fees and costs in this case. Finally, the court will address briefly why it believes its authority to make an award of fees and costs under § 28-26-01(2) is doubtful. 2. N.D.C.C. § 28-26-01(2) and its requirements The Tanks argue that Murex should be held liable for attorney’s fees and statutory costs pursuant to N.D.C.C. § 28-26-01(2) on the grounds there was a complete absence of facts or law supporting its counterclaim. In relevant part, § 28-26-01(2) reads as follows: 27 2. In civil actions the court shall, upon a finding that a claim for relief was frivolous, award reasonable actual and statutory costs, including reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party. Such costs must be awarded regardless of the good faith of the attorney or party making the claim for relief if there is such a complete absence of actual facts or law that a reasonable person could not have thought a court would render judgment in that person’s favor, providing the prevailing party has in responsive pleading alleged the frivolous nature of the claim. This subsection does not require the award of costs or fees against an attorney or party advancing a claim unwarranted under existing law, if it is supported by a good-faith argument for an extension, modification, or reversal of the existing law. What is notable about § 28-26-01(2) is that bad faith is not a prerequisite to recovery11 and mere frivolousness (i.e., a complete absence of either facts or law) will support an award.12 E.g., Napoleon Livestock Auction, Inc. v. Rohrich, 406 N.W.2d 346, 357 (N.D. 1987).