Delorme v. Autos Inc et al
[…] Some courts hold otherwise, however, concluding that the only reasonable conclusion is that such finance charges are, indeed, “interest”. See, e.g., Rollinger v. J. C. Penney Co., 86 S.D. 154, 192 N.W.2d 699 (1971); State v. J. C. Penney Co., 48 Wis. 2d 125, 179 N.W.2d 641 (1970). We find it unnecessary to reach such question in this case, because we conclude that the Legislature has provided a specific method of regulating transactions where a bona fide retail installment sale is made to a retail buyer. Section 1-02-07, N.D.C.C., provides: “Particular controls general.--Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or in another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both provisions, but if the conflict between the two 15 provisions is irreconcilable the special provision shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest legislative intent that such general provision shall prevail.” In the instant case, we believe that the provisions of §§ 47-14-09 and 47-14-10, N.D.C.C., are general provisions which, in the absence of specific provisions, may be applicable to finance charges added onto the principal balance in a retail installment sales contract.