Delorme v. Autos Inc et al
[…] Delorme argues 25 the undisputed evidence reveals the Defendants chose to charge a late fee and arbitrarily decided on an amount of $25. The Court finds that summary judgment is not appropriate at this stage as there are genuine issues of material fact in dispute as to whether willful violations of the statute occurred. 2) RW ENTERPRISES AND RANDY WESTBY RW Enterprises contend it is not subject to the Retail Installment Sales Act. RW Enterprises is not considered to be a “retail seller” because it did not sell the vehicle to Delorme. N.D.C.C. § 51-13-01(12). RW Enterprises is the “holder” of the contract, which is defined as “the seller of the personal property under or subject to the contract, or, if the contract is purchased by a financing agency or other assignee, the financing agency or other assignee.” N.D.C.C. § 51-13-01(6). The relevant disclosure requirements of N.D.C.C. § 51-13-02 refer to the seller, not the holder. Robert Opperude testified regarding Autos, Inc.’s agreement with RW Enterprises: Q. Let’s look at this agreement.