Delorme v. Autos Inc et al
[…] She argues that the fees should be included in the finance charge, rather than the amount financed. The United States Supreme Court has explained: Congress enacted the Truth in Lending Act (TILA), 82 Stat. 146, in order to promote the “informed use of credit” by consumers. 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a). To that end, TILA’s disclosure provisions seek to ensure “meaningful disclosure of credit terms.” Ibid. Further, Congress delegated expansive authority to the Federal Reserve Board . . . to enact appropriate regulations to advance this purpose. § 1604(a). Household Credit Servs., Inc. v. Pfennig, 541 U.S. 232, 235 (2004). Finance charges are regulated under Regulation Z (12 C.F.R. § 226.4), which provides, in part: (a) Definition. The finance charge is the cost of consumer credit as a dollar amount. It includes any charge payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or a condition of the extension of credit. It does not include any charge of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction. ... (b) Examples of finance charges. The finance charge includes the following types of charges, except for charges specifically excluded by paragraphs (c) through (e) of this section: (1) Interest, time price differential, and any amount payable under an add-on or discount system of additional charges. (2) Service, transaction, activity, and carrying charges, including any charge imposed on a checking or other transaction account to the extent that the charge exceeds the charge for a similar account without a credit feature. (3) Points, loan fees, assumption fees, finder’s fees, and similar charges. (4) Appraisal, investigation, and credit report fees. ... 17 (c) Charges excluded from the finance charge. The following charges are not finance charges: (1) Application fees charged to all applicants for credit, whether or not credit is actually extended. (2) Charges for actual unanticipated late payment, for exceeding a credit limit, or for delinquency, default, or a similar occurrence. (3) Charges imposed by a financial institution for paying items that overdraw an account, unless the payment of such items and the imposition of the charge were previously agreed upon in writing. (4) Fees charged for participation in a credit plan, whether assessed on an annual or other periodic basis. (5) Seller’s points. (6) Interest forfeited as a result of an interest reduction required by law on a time deposit used as security for an extension of credit.