Delorme v. Autos Inc et al
[…] The Court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that Delorme has not met her burden under Rule 23(a)(4) of showing that she will fairly and adequately represent the interests of the class. Therefore, Delorme’s motion for class certification and to certify class counsel is denied. In addition, the motion is denied as it is untimely. B. COUNT ONE – USURY Delorme contends the interest rate charged on her loan is usurious and in violation of N.D.C.C. § 47-14-09, which provides, in part: 1. Except as otherwise provided by the laws of this state, a person, either directly or indirectly, may not take or receive, or agree to take or receive, in money, goods, or things in action, or in any other way, any greater sum or greater value for the loan or forbearance of money, goods, or things in action than five and one-half percent per annum higher than the current cost of money as reflected by the average rate of interest payable on United States treasury bills maturing in six months in effect for North Dakota for the six months immediately preceding the month in which the transaction occurs, as computed and declared on the last day of each month by the state banking commissioner, but that in any event the maximum allowable interest rate ceiling may not be less than seven percent, and in the computation of interest the same may not be compounded; provided, however, that a minimum interest charge of fifteen dollars may be made. A contract may not provide for the payment of interest on interest overdue, but this section does not apply to a contract to pay interest at a lawful rate on interest that is overdue at the time such contract is made. Any violation of this section is deemed usury. 2. This section does not apply to a: ... e. Loan made by a lending institution which is regulated or funded by an agency of a state or of the federal government. 11 N.D.C.C. § 47-14-09. The Defendants contend the transaction between Delorme and Autos, Inc. is not subject to N.D.C.C. § 47-17-09. They argue that North Dakota’s Retail Installment Sales Act, N.D.C.C. ch. 51-13, governs the transaction.