Redford v. Willbros Group, Inc., et al
[…] See e.g., Champagne v. United States, 513 N.W.2d at 76-77 (the fault of the decedent in a wrongful death action is compared pursuant to § 32-03.2-02 and is attributable those making a claim for wrongful death); Slaubaugh v. Slaubaugh, 466 N.W.2d 573 (wife who was a passenger in motor vehicle permitted to sue county for its alleged negligence in failing to properly sign the road despite her intoxication and her husband being highly intoxicated and driving at a high rate of speed); N.D.C.C. § 32-03.2-02 (“Contributory fault does not bar recovery in an action by any person to recover damages for death or injury to person or property unless the fault was as great as the combined fault of all other persons who contribute to the injury[.]”). 5. Liability of co-defendant Willbros Group, Inc. Defendants argue that co-defendant Willbros Group, Inc. should be dismissed because it is a separate entity from Willbros and there is no evidence that it had any involvement in this matter.