Redford v. Willbros Group, Inc., et al
[…] United States, 513 N.W.2d 75 (N.D. 1994) (suicide victim’s fault was not an intervening superseding cause of any fault upon the treating doctor); McLean v. Kirby Co., 490 N.W.2d 229 (N.D. 1992) (vacuum cleaner salesman’s rape of potential customer was not a superseding cause as a matter of law of the fault of the distributor employing the salesman); N.D.C.C. § 32-03.2-02 (“Under this section, fault includes negligence, malpractice, absolute liability, dram shop liability, 21 failure to warn, reckless or willful conduct, assumption of risk, misuse of product, failure to avoid injury, and product liability, including product liability involving negligence or strict liability or breach of warranty for product defect.”).