Major Drilling America, Inc. v. Redemption Energy, LLC
[…] Haggard v. Meier, 368 N.W.2d 539, 541 (N.D. 1985) (“Where constitutional and statutory provisions are clear and unambiguous, it is improper for the courts to attempt to construe the provisions so as to legislate additional requirements or proscriptions which the words of the provisions do not themselves provide.”); N.D.C.C. § 1–02–05 (“When the wording of a statute is clear and free of all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.”). In other words, it is not the role of the courts to improve upon the statutory language by making it better or more comprehensive.