Major Drilling America, Inc. v. Redemption Energy, LLC
[…] C Section 35-24-02 provides that a lien can be obtained for materials and services provided for the construction and operation of a “pipeline,” but “pipeline” is defined by § 35-24-01(11) to mean only “any pipeline laid and designed as a means of transporting natural gas, oil, or gasoline, or their components or derivatives, and the right of way therefor.” Notably, there is no language extending the lien to pipelines used to convey salt water or other 10 waste fluids, which, given the relationship between oil or gas wells and pipelines used to convey petroleum products under the existing provisions of ch. 35-24, one would expect to see if the