Ross Eriksmoen, Inc. v. Continental Resources, Inc.
[…] it determines the scope of review of a Magistrate’s order.”); Prof’l Asset Mgmt, Inc. v. Penn Square
Bank, N.A., 566 F. Supp. 134, 136 (D. Okla. 1983) (“By its own terms, Rule 12(f) only allows the
court to strike insufficient defenses or any redundant, immaterial, or scandalous matter. The
plaintiff’s claim for punitive damages fits into neither category.” (internal citations and quotations
omitted)).
North Dakota law prohibits a complaint from seeking punitive damages upon commencement
2
of an action. See N.D.C.C. § 32-03.2-11. It further provides that a punitive damages claim may
only be asserted upon leave of court to allow such an amendment, on a showing by plaintiff “that
there is sufficient evidence to support a finding by the trier of fact that a preponderance of the
evidence proves oppression, fraud, or actual malice.” N.D.C.C. § 32-03.2-11(1). In cases where
its jurisdiction is based upon diversity of citizenship, this court has consistently held that procedural
requirements constitute a substantive right. Scheuller v.