QBE Insurance Corporation v. Burckhard et al
[…] without limitation.” The word “including” itself imparts a presumption that a
following list is exemplary and not exhaustive. Adding the words “without
limitation” only helps to emphasize the non-exhaustive nature of the subsequent
list. Although redundant and cumbersome, the anti-stacking statute already applies
to all policies and coverages that insure the owner of a motor vehicle.
Petersen, No. DV-29-14-70, *10 (internal citations and internal quotations removed from original).
Further, as discussed above, the phrase “motor vehicle liability policy” as used in Section 33-23203 is defined in Section 33-23-204(2) to include coverages required by Title 61, chapter 6, parts
1 and 3. Section 61-6-301 dictates that an owner of a motor vehicle in Montana “shall continuously
provide insurance against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death or
damage suffered by maintenance or use of a motor vehicle.” Mont. Code Ann. § 61-6-301(1)(a)
(emphasis added). Consequently, absent an expressed contrary intention, one cannot reasonably
9
exclude liability coverages from the ambient of Section 33-23-203 because such coverage is