QBE Insurance Corporation v. Burckhard et al
[…] The word “including” itself imparts a presumption that a following list is exemplary and not exhaustive. Adding the words “without limitation” only helps to emphasize the non-exhaustive nature of the subsequent list. Although redundant and cumbersome, the anti-stacking statute already applies to all policies and coverages that insure the owner of a motor vehicle. Petersen, No. DV-29-14-70, *10 (internal citations and internal quotations removed from original). Further, as discussed above, the phrase “motor vehicle liability policy” as used in Section 33-23203 is defined in Section 33-23-204(2) to include coverages required by Title 61, chapter 6, parts 1 and 3. Section 61-6-301 dictates that an owner of a motor vehicle in Montana “shall continuously 9 provide insurance against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death or damage suffered by maintenance or use of a motor vehicle.” Mont. Code Ann. § 61-6-301(1)(a) (emphasis added).