Vail v. S/L Services, Inc.
[…] As noted by the North Dakota Supreme Court in Carlson III, N.D.C.C. § 65-09-02 provides an injured employee the dual remedies of being able to seek workers’ compensation benefits as well sue the employer when the employer is in violation of § 65-04-33. 2015 ND 121, at ¶ 14. However, if the employee recovers damages in the suit against the employer, WSI can recoup the benefits it has paid pursuant to a subrogation interest that is granted by § 65-09-02.7 Relevant to this case is that an employer can violate subsection 2 of § 65-04-33 in two ways. The first is when an employer “willfully misrepresents to the organization [WSI] or its representative the amount of payroll upon which a premium under this title is based,” which is herein referred to as a “misrepresentation-of-payroll” claim. The second is when an employer “willfully fails to secure coverage for employees,” which is herein referred to as a “failure-to-securecoverage” claim.