Kodiak Oil & Gas (USA) Inc. v. Burr et al
[…] See id. As articulated by counsel for Jolene Burr, Ted Lone Fight, Georgianna Danks and Edward
S. Danks, the heart of their tribal court complaint is that companies are unnecessarily and
wastefully flaring natural gas instead or capturing, converting, and marketing the natural gas. The
mineral leases, entitled “Oil and Gas Mining Lease – Allotted Indian Lands,” at issue in the
underlying tribal court action are form leases published by the United States Department of Interior
and subject to regulations of the Secretary of the Interior. See Docket No. 27-4. Pursuant to 25
U.S.C. § 396, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to “perform any and all acts and make such
rules and regulations as may be necessary” to facilitate mineral leasing by allottees. 25 U.S.C. 396
also conditions the leasing of minerals by allottees as they “may be deemed advisable by the
Secretary of the Interior.” Id. In fact, the form lease requires the signature of a representative of
the Bureau of Indian Affairs (“BIA”).