Global Geophysical Services, Inc. v. Kuster et al
[…] Given the relatively short time period and the
potential for Global to suffer lengthy and costly delays resulting in significant harm, the Court finds
the “balance of harm” Dataphase factor weighs in favor of issuance of an ex parte temporary
restraining order.
8
D.
PUBLIC INTEREST
The final Dataphase factor, which involves consideration of public policy, also favors the
issuance of a temporary restraining order. The North Dakota legislature has specifically declared
that the development and production of oil and gas is in the public interest. N.D.C.C. § 38-08-01
(stating it is "in the public interest to foster, to encourage, and to promote the development,
production, and utilization of natural resources of oil and gas in the state"). The legislature has also
found the rights of surface estate owners "should be justly compensated" for the use of their property
occasioned by oil and gas development. See N.D.C.C. § 38-11.1-01.
Granting a temporary restraining order comports with both of these public interests. Public