Woodley v. Bradshaw et al
[…] Woodley's counsel challenged whether his client was competent to stand trial because he was unable to assist counsel in pretrial preparation and was "prone to giving very short, repeated, almost rhythmic answers, saying the same statement over and over again." (Docket Nos. 17-19, pretrial hearings In Ohio, a trial court's decision to provide a psychiatric examination is within the trial judge's discretion. O.R.C. § 2945.371(A) provides, "If the issue of a defendant's competence to stand trial is raised or if a defendant enters a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity, the court may order one or more evaluations of the defendant's present mental condition, or, in the case of a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity, of the defendant's mental condition at the time of the offense charged." 1 2 Mr. Woodley's motion to the state trial court for a psychiatric evaluation was not submitted by the parties to this Court as part of the official record.