Jerman v. Carlisle, McNellie, Rini, Kramer & Ulrich et al
[…] should not award additional damages to Ms. Jerman and the class.
5
It is undisputed that this issue is for the Court, not the jury, and the Act grants
discretion to the district court in assessing statutory damages. See 15 U.S.C. §
1692k(a)(2)(A) (providing statutory damages shall be awarded as the court may
allow), 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(b) (providing that in determining the amount of
liability, the court shall consider the factors).
4
Plaintiff does not seek actual damages under 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(1)6, but seeks an
award of statutory damages under 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(2)(B), which states that in the case of
a class action, the representative (named plaintiff) of the class may be awarded “additional
damages” up to $1,000 as provided in § 1692k(a)(2)(A) and that class members may be
awarded “such amount as the court may allow ... without regard to a minimum individual
recovery, not to exceed the lesser of $500,000 or 1 per centum of the net worth of the debt
collector.Ӥ1692k(a)(2)(B)(ii).
Thus, the Court has the authority to award Ms. Jerman any amount up to $1,000. As
to the class members7, the parties have stipulated herein that the net worth of the debt
collector (i.e., the Law Firm) is $1,305,225.17. (Doc. 44) Because one percent of the net
worth ($13,052.25) is less is less than $500,000, the maximum class recovery is $13,052.25.
In making its determination in a class action, the Court considers the following