Jerman v. Carlisle, McNellie, Rini, Kramer & Ulrich et al
[…] assumed valid unless she disputed it in writing.1While acknowledging a division of
authority on the question, the District Court held that Carlisle had violated § 1692g by
requiring Jerman to dispute the debt in writing. 2 The court ultimately granted
summary judgment to Carlisle, however, concluding that § 1692k(c) shielded it from
liability because the violation was not intentional, resulted from a bona fide error, and
occurred despite the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any such
error. The Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit affirmed. Acknowledging that the
1
Section 1692g(a)(3) requires a debt collector, within five days of an “initial
communication” about the collection of a debt, to send the consumer a written
notice containing, inter alia, “a statement that unless the consumer, within thirty
days after receipt of the notice, disputes the validity of the debt, or any portion
thereof, the debt will be assumed to be valid by the debt collector.”
2
The District Court distinguished, for instance, Graziano v. Harrison, 950 F.2d
107, 112 (3rd Cir. 1991), which held a consumer's dispute of a debt under § 1692g
must be in writing to be effective. Noting that district courts within the Sixth