Felder v. Ohio Adult Parole Authority
[…] (Docs. No. 1 & 9.) The state appellate court made the following factual findings concerning Felder's alleged requests for counsel while in custody. "Although it is undisputed that Felder asked to call his mother, there is nothing in the record showing that the purpose of the call was 12 to obtain counsel. Moreover, there is nothing in the record indicating that Felder asked to speak with an attorney." Felder, 2006-Ohio-5332 ¶14.4 Felder has not provided this Court with any information to rebut the state appellate court's portrayal of the above facts. In his traverse, Felder cites O.R.C. § 2935.14 which, in relevant portion, states as follows: "[i]f the person arrested is unable to offer sufficient bail or, if the offense charged be a felony, he shall, prior to being confined or removed from the county of arrest, as the case may be, be speedily permitted facilities to communicate with an attorney at law of his own choice, or to communicate with at least one relative or other person for the purpose of obtaining counsel ...." Felder, however, fails to explain this claim through relevant argument.