DiVincenzo v. Wilson
[…] Thus, even if DiVencenzo is correct that the trial court erred in allowing the instruction as to criminal mischief, DiVincenzo cannot show that he was prejudiced by this error because it is impossible to know which alleged offense or offenses the jury used as an underlying Criminal mischief, codified at Ohio Rev. Code § 2909.07(a)(1), provides that no person shall "[w]ithout privilege to do so, knowingly move, deface, damage, destroy, or otherwise tamper with the property of another . . . ." 13 2 predicate to aggravated burglary. DiVincenzo provides no support for his contention that the trial court erred in allowing the jury instruction as to criminal mischief as an underlying predicate for aggravated burglary.