Bridge v. Ocwen Federal Bank et al
[…] "holder" with respect to a negotiable instrument as either of the following: "(a) if the
instrument is made payable to the bearer, a person who is in possession of the instrument",
or,"(b) if the instrument is payable to an identified person, the identified person when in
possession of the instrument".
.
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY RELIEF Bridges II (Oliver)
20. Deutsche Bank cannot assert being a "holder" of the Note, let alone claiming
"holder in due course" status, due to a clear and unambiguous failure of the proper
negotiation and delivery of the Note pursuant to R.C. § 1301.01(T)(1) (U.C.C. 1-201), which
defines a "holder" with respect to a negotiable instrument as either of the following: "(a) if
the instrument is made payable to the bearer, a person who is in possession of the
instrument", or, "(b) if the instrument is payable to an identified person, the identified person
when in possession of the instrument".
######################################################################
THIRD AMENDED COMPLAINT Bridges III (Dowd)
85. The requirements for negotiation are governed by R.C. § 1303.21 (U.C.C. 3-201),
which provides in relevant part: "(A) “Negotiation” means a voluntary or involuntary transfer
30