Doe et al v. Boland
[…] (Id. at 11.) With regard to Boland’s conduct in the Ohio child pornography proceedings, the Court noted that Boland had criminal immunity under Ohio law for his courtroom testimony, and that serious comity issues would arise if the Court were to read the federal statute as imposing $150,000 civil liability on someone 1 Under 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8)(c), or an image “created, adapted, or modified to appear that an identifiable minor is engaging in sexually explicit conduct” constitutes unlawful child pornography. -2- whose testimony is immune from damages under Ohio law. The Court, thus, declined to so interpret the federal statute under these particular circumstances. (Id. at 11-12.) B. The Sixth Circuit reversed this Court’s rulings on appeal. Doe v.