Davis v. City of Ashtabula et al
[…] See O.R.C. § 2305.111(A); (ECF # 53 at 4.) In this case, the events giving rise to Plaintiff's Amended Complaint occurred on August 2, 2006. (ECF # 17 at ¶ 1.) Because Plaintiff did not file the original Complaint until March 27, 2008, Defendants claim that the cause of action for assault and battery is barred by the statute of limitations. (ECF # 21 at 2.) To the contrary, Plaintiff argues that the statute of limitations should be tolled with respect to this claim, in accordance with O.R.C. § 2305.15(A). That provision provides: When a cause of action accrues against a person, if the person is out of the state, has absconded, or conceals self, the period of limitation for the commencement of the action . . . does not begin to run until the person comes into the state or while the person is so absconded or concealed. After the cause of action accrues if the person departs from the state, absconds, or conceals self, the time of the person's absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the action must be brought. O.R.C. § 2305.15(A). Plaintiff contends that, prior to the Complaint being filed in this case, Sergeant Kaselak absconded from the state, thus "creating a genuine issue of material fact" as to whether the statute of limitations was tolled.