Babler et al v. Futhey et al
[…] B. Plaintiffs' rights In addition to countering Defendant's arguments regarding the interest of the SMWIA and the question of its status as an employer under the LMRDA, Plaintiffs argue that they have a right to act in concert with the SMWIA. Plaintiffs point not only to the freedom to associate protected by the First Amendment, but also to the Savings Clause in the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. § 413: "Nothing contained in this subchapter shall limit the rights and remedies of any member of a labor organization under any State or Federal law or before any court or other tribunal, or under the constitution and bylaws of any labor organization." Plaintiffs argue that they have a preexisting legal right to act in concert with outside unions, which right protects their association with the SMWIA as well as their participation in the Michael litigation. 11 In support of this argument, Plaintiffs cite both the district court opinion from