Bandy et al v. Fitzpatrick et al
[…] purportedly wrongful conduct was committed. The Second Amended Complaint states that
Plaintiffs wrote checks over to International, which were paid by Drawee Bank Defendants and
deposited in accounts with Depositary Bank Defendants, in 1999 or 2000. (SAC at ¶ 3.) Defendant
-8-
maintains that because Plaintiffs’ causes of action accrued at the latest in 2000, Plaintiffs’ claims
are barred after 2004, since their filing date of April 25, 2008 was well-beyond the statute of
limitations.4
Plaintiffs, however, maintain that the three-year statutes of limitation set forth in Sections
1304.09 and 1303.16(G) are supplemented by the discovery rule found in Ohio Rev. Code §
2305.09. The pertinent portion of this provision reads as follows:
If the action is . . . for the wrongful taking of personal property, the
causes thereof shall not accrue until the wrongdoer is discovered; nor,
if it is for fraud, until the fraud is discovered.
Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.09.5 They contend that this provision extends the date of accrual until the
4
The court notes that in its previous Order, the date used by the court was 2001 for
the latest date the cause of action accrued. Defendant FNB uses the 2000 date as
the latest date the cause of action accrued. However, as the filing date falls
outside both time frames, the issue of the dates is not dispositive.
5
Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.09 states, in its entirety:
Except as provided for in division (C) of this section, an action for any of
the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause
thereof accrued:
(A) For trespassing upon real property;
(B) For the recovery of personal property, or for taking or
detaining it;
(C) For relief on the ground of fraud, except when the cause of
action is a violation of section 2913.49 of the Revised Code, in
which case the action shall be brought within five years after the
cause thereof accrued;
(D) For an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on
contract nor enumerated in sections 1304.35, 2305.10 to 2305.12,
and 2305.14 of the Revised Code;
-9-
date Plaintiffs discovered Carpenter’s fraud and the banks purported wrongful conduct in paying and
depositing the checks written to International.
Generally, federal courts sitting in diversity jurisdiction “apply state law in accordance with