Bandy et al v. Fitzpatrick et al
[…] plaintiff to diligently pursue his claim outweigh the prejudice to plaintiffs and militate against
applying the discovery rule in the context of commercial conversion cases.”) (internal quotations
omitted)).
Therefore, the court rejects Plaintiffs’ argument that Ohio courts apply the discovery rule in
cases such as this.
(c) Statutory Construction
Plaintiffs further maintain that the rules of statutory construction require a discovery rule
- 15 -
exception to the Ohio UCC statutes of limitations. First, they direct the court to Ohio Rev. Code
§ 2305.09(D), which states that “an action . . . shall be brought within four years after the cause
thereof accrued (D) [f]or an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor
enumerated in sections 1304.35 . . . .” Section 1304.35 (UCC 4-406) relates a customer’s duty
under the Ohio UCC to discover and report unauthorized signatures or alterations to a check.
Plaintiffs maintain that because § 2305.09 expressly excludes § 1304.35 of the Ohio UCC, it means