Bankhead v. Village of Newburgh Heights et al
[…] App'x 514, 516 (6th Cir. May 24, 2001) (quoting Hansel v. Bisard, 30 F.Supp.2d 981, 985-86 (E.D.Mich. 1998)). In the present case, there is no question that there was lawful reason to arrest the plaintiff. Accordingly, these claims for relief for malicious prosecution, false arrest and false imprisonment are unfounded and subject to dismissal upon summary judgment. As for the balance of the plaintiff's claims under state law, the defendants argue that they are entitled to immunity from liability under Ohio law pursuant to Ohio's Political Subdivision Tort Liability Act, Section 2744 of the Ohio Revised Code, which provides that employees of a political subdivision are immune from liability provided that they are carrying out a "governmental function" and unless "the employee's acts or omissions were with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner." Ohio Revised Code §2744.03(A)(6)(b). 19 "Malice" has been defined as "the willful and intentional design to do injury or the intention or desire to harm another, usually seriously, through conduct which is unlawful or unjustified." Cook v.