Majied v. Cuyahoga County Board of Commissioners et al
[…] IBEW-NECA Serv. Ctr., 151 F.3d 752 (8th Cir.1998) (citation omitted). Mr. Majied alleges the defendants circumvented "the bargaining agreement which calls for a protocol of progressive discipline;" therefore, as his claims of breach and tortious interference require an interpretation of the terms of the collective bargaining agreement between his employer and the labor union they are preempted by the LMRA. See Allis-Chalmers, 471 U.S. at 220 7 1 interpreted in a manner consistent with the requirement of an effective and efficient Government." 5 U.S.C. § 7101(b). The term "`agency' means an Executive agency (including a nonappropriated fund instrumentality described in section 2105(c) of this title and the Veterans' Canteen Service, Department of Veterans Affairs), the Library of Congress, the Government Printing Office, and the Smithsonian Institution." 5 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(3). Thus it is clear that the protections of the statute and its purpose are directed at federal agencies.