Glazer v. Chase Home Finance LLC et al
[…] In her letter, Nicolette
does not state she represents Glazer. Nicolette was not a party to the foreclosure action initially
and Defendants assert Glazer represented himself pro se in the foreclosure action at the time the
letter was sent. According to Defendants, the letter did not request validation but sought
correspondence from the Estate on the servicing of the loan, the preliminary judicial report and
mortgage payment history. Defendants believed they were prohibited from communicating with
Nicolette on the loan under §1692c(b), which reads in pertinent part, “without the prior consent
of the consumer given directly to the debt collector, or the express permission of a court of
competent jurisdiction, or as reasonably necessary to effectuate a post-judgment judicial remedy,
a debt collector may not communicate, in connection with the collection of any debt, with any
person other than the consumer, his attorney, a consumer reporting agency if otherwise permitted
by law, the creditor, the attorney of the creditor, or the attorney of the debt collector.”
15 U.S.C . § 1692g imposes certain requirements on debt collectors regarding notice:
Within five days after the initial communication with a consumer in connection
with the collection of any debt, a debt collector shall, unless the following