Big Sky Drilling, Inc. et al v. Center Capital Corporation
[…] Connecticut version of the Uniform Commercial Code § 9-207[,] decisions of other
45
Id., citing Ohio Rev. Code § 1309.207.
46
Id.
47
ECF # 33 at 4. See also, ECF # 30, Ex. 2 (finance agreement) at ¶ 8 (“This
Agreement shall be ... governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State
of Connecticut ...”).
48
ECF # 30, Ex. 2 at ¶ 4(k). “Lender shall have no duty to ... protect the collateral or
any part thereof beyond exercising reasonable care in the custody of any collateral in the
possession of Lender.”
49
Connecticut General Statutes §42a-9-207. “(a) Except as otherwise provided in
subsection (d) [as concerns chattel paper and promissory notes], a secured party shall use
reasonable care in the custody and preservation of collateral in the secured party’s
possession.”
-9-
jurisdictions’ (sic) interpreting similar statutes may be appropriately considered.” 50 In that
regard, the Official Comment to the Uniform Commercial Code 9-207 notes that this
subsection merely imposes the same duty of care imposed on a pledgee at common law,