U.S.A. Parking System, Inc. v. Pitney Bowes Global Financial Services, LLC et al
[…] In its brief, plaintiff indicates that it seeks restitution on the basis of unjust enrichment. Plaintiff further claims that the voluntary payment doctrine is inapplicable. Upon review, the Court finds that defendant's motion must be granted. Although, Ohio law recognizes unconscionability as a defense to a breach of contract action, there is no indication that Ohio recognizes an affirmative "claim" for unconscionability in the contract law 4 arena. In a nearly identical case, the Southern District of Ohio addressed the issue as follows, Section 1310.06(a) provides: If a court as a matter of law finds...any clause of a lease contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may refuse to enforce the lease contract, may enforce the remainder of the lease contract without the unconscionable clause, or may so limit the application of the unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. Although unconscionability can provide an affirmative defense to a contract claim, and the statutory remedy suggests three remedies to a pending contractual obligation...it does not provide a cause of action to a completed contract. In fact, in a case applying Ohio's Uniform Commercial Code provisions, the Eleventh Circuit found no case in which a damage award was based on an unconscionable contract. Cook v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc., 2007 WL 710220 (S.D. Ohio March 6, 2007)(internal citations and quotations omitted). The Court agrees with the analysis in Cook. Section 1310.06(a) outlines the options the Court may take upon a finding of unconscionability: (1) refuse to enforce the lease contract; (2) enforce the lease without the unconscionable term; or (3) limit the unconscionable term. Nowhere does the statute provide that a party may recover damages by asserting a "claim" for "unconscionability."