United States of America, ex rel. et al v. Omnicare, Inc.
[…] § 3729; and the individual brings the action as a “relator,” acting on behalf of the United
States government. The government may recover treble damages from anyone who has
committed a fraud upon the government, and the relator may receive up to thirty percent of the
money recovered. 31 U.S.C. § 3730(d)(2). “Congress has placed some jurisdictional limits
on qui tam actions, however, in the interest of avoiding parasitic suits.” United States, ex rel.
McKenzie v. BellSouth Telecommunications, Inc., 123 F.3d 935, 938 (6th Cir.1997). The
jurisdictional bar of the FCA, 31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4)(A) and (B), provides:
(4)(A) No court shall have jurisdiction over an action under this section based
upon the public disclosure of allegations or transactions in a criminal, civil, or
administrative hearing, in a congressional, administrative, or Government
Accounting Office report, hearing, audit, or investigation, or from the news
media, unless the action is brought by the Attorney General or the person
bringing the action is an original source of the information.
(B) For purposes of this paragraph, “original source” means an individual who
has direct and independent knowledge of the information on which the
allegations are based and has voluntarily provided the information to the
Government before filing the action under this section which is based on the
-6-
information.