McCrimon v. Inner City Nursing Home Inc.
[…] on these claims. Accordingly, the court grants Defendant summary judgment on Plaintiff’s FLSA
and OMFWSA claims.
2. Worker’s Compensation Retaliation
Plaintiff asserts that she was fired in retaliation for submission of her Worker’s Compensation
claim. Defendant argues that Plaintiff has failed to make a prima facie case for retaliatory discharge
for seeking Worker’s Compensation benefits. Plaintiff argues that she has demonstrated a pattern
of retaliatory actions following her request for Worker’s Compensation benefits, which ended with
her termination in December, 2009.
Ohio Revised Code § 4123.90 states in pertinent part that:
-9-
No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive
action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or
instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers'
compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred
in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer.
The Sixth Circuit has found that “[t]he scope of the cause of action created by the statute is very
limited, and the burden of proof on the employee to specifically show that the termination was in
direct response to the filing of a claim.” White v. Simpson Indus., 1 F. App’x 462, 466 (6th Cir.