Stalvey et al v. NVR, Inc. et al
[…] Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 1949–50
(2009).
-4-
III. LAW AND ANALYSIS
A. Plaintiffs’ Motion for Reconsideration
Plaintiffs seek reconsideration of this court’s prior dismissal of Plaintiffs’ claims for
violations of the OCSPA and fraud, arguing that the court committed legal error in dismissing these
two claims. The court will address each claim in turn.
1. Plaintiffs’ OCSPA Claims
Ohio R.C. § 1345.02(A) provides that “[n]o supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act
or practice in connection with a consumer transaction.” Further, Ohio R.C. § 1345.03(A) provides
that “[n]o supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in connection with a consumer
transaction.” Such unfair, deceptive, or unconscionable acts or practices by a supplier violate the
OCSPA whether they occur before, during, or after the transaction. Ohio R.C. §§ 1345.02(A),
1345.03(A). Ohio R.C. § 1345.02(B) provides a non-exhaustive list of acts or practices that are
deceptive.