Monday et al v. Meyer et al
[…] decisions of Defendants were not valid exercises of business judgment and are not protected by
the presumption in favor of business judgment. (Am. Compl. ¶ ¶ 243-255). Plaintiffs attempt to
plead, with particularity, that the individual Defendants did not act in good faith and in the best
interests of the company, and that they either knew or consciously disregarded the possibility
that their actions would harm the company. (Am. Compl. ¶ 244). They further contend that
Defendants failed to act on a reasonably informed basis and with due care. Id.
Ohio Rev.Code § 1701.59(C)(1) provides that a director is presumed to act in accordance
with his statutorily defined duties “unless it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that the
director has not acted in good faith . . .” In the case at bar, Plaintiffs fail to show in their
allegations that the Defendants are not entitled to the presumption of the business judgment rule.
Plaintiffs make unfounded claims and offer nothing more than bare legal conclusions. The