Broom v. Bobby
[…] Court of the United States.’” Id.
Broom’s third claim for relief, therefore, also fails.
V.
Fourth Claim for Relief: Due Process Violation / Ohio Statutory Right to a
Quick and Painless Death
In Broom’s fourth claim for relief, he asserts that Ohio violated his procedural and
substantive due-process rights by failing to protect his statutorily-created liberty and
67
Case: 1:10-cv-02058-CAB Doc #: 38 Filed: 03/21/19 68 of 71. PageID #: 5102
property interests in a “quick and painless execution.” (Doc. 18 at 119.) Section
2949.22(A) of the Ohio Revised Code provides that “a death sentence shall be executed by
causing the application to the person, upon whom the sentence was imposed, of a lethal
injection of a drug or combination of drugs of sufficient dosage to quickly and painlessly
cause death.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2949.22(A). Respondent argues that this claim is
procedurally defaulted and meritless. (Doc. 21 at 52-55.)
Respondent contends this claim is procedurally defaulted because Broom did not
raise it before the Ohio Supreme Court. (Doc. 21 at 52-53.) As Broom points out,