United States of America v. Osborne, Sr. et al
[…] The Court holds that reasonable minds could come to but one conclusion — in the context of whether implied indemnification exists, JTO was actively involved in the conduct impacting the wetlands on the Riverside Commons site. Therefore, Gray’s Motion for Summary Judgment on JTO’s Cross-Claim is granted. Contribution Midway asserts a Cross-Claim against Gray (ECF DKT #108) for Contribution; and Osborne, Sr. and Madison jointly assert their Cross-Claim against Gray (ECF DKT #111) also sounding in Contribution. Pursuant to Ohio Revised Code Section 2307.25, “if one or more persons are jointly and severally liable in tort for the same injury or loss to person or property . . . there may be a right of contribution.” Midway is the fee simple owner of certain portions of real property located at the Riverside Commons site. (ECF DKT #108, ¶ 7). Madison/Route 20, LLC is also the fee simple owner of certain portions of real property at Riverside Commons. Richard Osborne, Sr. is a principal of Madison.