Przytulski v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration
[…] (Tr. 54.) The VE stated that, according to the DOT, the “non-dominant hand should be able to handle the job.” (Tr. 54-55.) Counsel thereafter asked the VE, in light of the ALJ’s clarification, how his testimony would change based on his professional experience. (Tr. 56.) The VE responded that he would find it more difficult to “place” such a person whose dominant hand was so restricted. (Tr. 56.) III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when she establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when she cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a). The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled by way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4) and 416.920(a)(4); Abbott v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990).