Dabney v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Residual functional capacity “is the individual’s maximum remaining
ability to do sustained work activities in an ordinary work setting on a regular and continuing
basis . . . A regular and continuing basis means 8 hours a day, for 5 days a week, or an equivalent
work schedule.” Converse, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 126214 at *17 (quoting SSR 96-8p, 1996 SSR
LEXIS 5 (July 2, 1996) (emphasis in original) (internal citations omitted)).
To determine a claimant’s residual functional capacity, the Commissioner will make an
assessment based on all relevant medical and other evidence. 20 C.F.R. § 20.1545(a)(3). Before
making a final determination a claimant is not disabled, the Commissioner bears the
responsibility of developing the claimant’s complete medical history. 20 C.F.R. §
404.1545(a)(3). The Commissioner “will consider any statements about what [a claimant] can
20
still do that have been provided by medical sources, whether or not they are based on formal
medical examinations. [The Commissioner] will also consider descriptions and observations of
[a claimant’s] limitations from [his] impairment(s), including limitations that result from [his]
symptoms, such as pain, provided by [claimant], [his] family, neighbors, friends, or other
persons.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a)(3). Responsibility for deciding residual functional capacity
rests with the ALJ when cases are decided at an administrative hearing. Webb, 368 F.3d at 633.
In the present case, ALJ Emerson found, upon consideration of the entire record, that