Reid v. Stanley et al
[…] Emmet
County Dep’t of Soc. Services, 942 F.2d 372, 374 (6th Cir. 1991). Section 1983 “is not itself a
source of substantive rights,” but merely provides “a method for vindicating federal rights elsewhere
conferred.” Baker v. McCollan, 443 U.S. 137, 144 n. 3 (1979). The first step in any such claim is
to identify the specific constitutional right allegedly infringed. Graham v. Connor, 490 U.S. 386,
394 (1989); Baker, 443 U.S. at 140.
A.
No Child Left Behind Act
Plaintiff first asserts that defendants violated his constitutional rights under the “No Child
Left Behind Act” (“NCLB”), 20 U.S.C. § 6301 et seq. The Court rejects this argument for the
following reasons.
The NCLB Act states that its purpose is “to ensure that all children have a fair, equal, and
significant opportunity to obtain a high-quality education and reach, at a minimum, proficiency on
challenging State academic achievement standards and state academic assessments.” 20 U.S.C. §
6301. This purpose is to be accomplished by, among other things, “holding schools, local
-4-
educational agencies, and States accountable for improving the academic achievement of all
students, and identifying and turning around low-performing schools that have failed to provide a
high-quality education to their students.” 20 U.S.C. § 6301(4). Courts have held that the NCLB
Act does not create a private right of action. See Newark Parents Assoc. v. Newark Public Schools,
547 F.3d 199 (2008); Fresh Start Academy v. Toledo Bd. Of Educ., 363 F.Supp.2d 910, 916 (N.D.
Ohio 2005); Henley v. Cleveland Bd.