Denihan v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration
[…] the nation). (Tr. 30-32.)
The ALJ thereafter asked whether the hypothetical person could still perform the
9
jobs to which the VE testified if the hypothetical person additionally could be expected
to miss two or more days of work per month because of pain and other symptoms. (Tr.
32.) The VE testified that no jobs would be available to a person who missed more
than two days of work a month. (Tr. 32.)
III.
STANDARD FOR DISABILITY
A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when she
establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y
of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered
disabled when she cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any
medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result
in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not
less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a).
The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled
by way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4) and 416.920(a)(4); Abbott
v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990). First, the claimant must demonstrate