Williams v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] environmental exposure.” (Tr. 52.)
Finally, the ALJ asked the VE whether the hypothetical person could still perform
other work if, additionally, she were off task 25 percent of the time because of chronic
pain. (Tr. 52.) The VE responded that no jobs would be available to such a person.
(Tr. 52.) The VE concluded that her testimony was consistent with the DOT and her
professional experience. (Tr. 52.)
III.
STANDARD FOR DISABILITY
A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when she
establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y
of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered
8
disabled when she cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any
medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result
in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not
less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a).
The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled
by way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4) and 416.920(a)(4); Abbott
v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990). First, the claimant must demonstrate