Dorton v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] once a day for an undetermined amount of time would be precluded from performing
Plaintiffs’ past work, and from performing any other work available in the national
economy. (Tr. 77-78.) Finally, the VE stated that an individual who was “off task 20 to
11
25 percent of the time” on a daily basis would be unable to sustain full time employment
in any of the positions he had named in response to the ALJ’s hypothetical. (Tr. 79-80.)
III.
STANDARD FOR DISABILITY
A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when she
establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y
of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered
disabled when she cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any
medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result
in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not
less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a).
The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled
by way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4) and 416.920(a)(4); Abbott
v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990). First, the claimant must demonstrate