Hurt, et al v. Commerce Energy, Inc., et al
[…] II. Legal Analysis The Court agrees with Plaintiffs. The parties must use the greater of the regular rate or the minimum wage rate to calculate Plaintiffs’ overtime pay under the Ohio Wage Act. The Court also finds that Plaintiffs who did not opt in to the accompanying collective action can also employ this overtime pay calculation. A. Calculation of Overtime Pay The Ohio Wage Act and the FLSA have the same overtime provisions. Section 4111.03 of the Ohio Wage Act states: “An employer shall pay an employee for overtime at a wage rate . . ., in the manner and methods provided in . . . section 7 and section 13 of the ‘Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938’ . . . as amended.”