Hurt, et al v. Commerce Energy, Inc., et al
[…] calculates overtime by using the greater of the employee’s regular rate or the minimum wage rate.
II.
Legal Analysis
The Court agrees with Plaintiffs. The parties must use the greater of the regular rate or the
minimum wage rate to calculate Plaintiffs’ overtime pay under the Ohio Wage Act. The Court also
finds that Plaintiffs who did not opt in to the accompanying collective action can also employ this
overtime pay calculation.
A. Calculation of Overtime Pay
The Ohio Wage Act and the FLSA have the same overtime provisions. Section 4111.03 of
the Ohio Wage Act states: “An employer shall pay an employee for overtime at a wage rate . . .,
in the manner and methods provided in . . . section 7 and section 13 of the ‘Fair Labor Standards
Act of 1938’ . . . as amended.” Thus, “[b]ecause the FLSA and the [Ohio Wage Act] have the same
overtime requirements, the outcomes will be the same and the claims can be evaluated together.”9
The FLSA, in turn, requires parties to calculate overtime “at a rate not less than one and