Morgan v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner of
[…] there is . . . no more than superficial interaction with supervisors, coworkers, and the
public, and where there is [no] requirement of arbitration, negotiation, confrontation,
directing the work of others, or being responsible for the safety of others.” (Tr. 47-48.)
The VE opined that the hypothetical individual could perform work as a final assembler,
7
table worker, or bench hand. (Tr. 49-50.)
III.
STANDARD FOR DISABILITY
A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when he
establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y
of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered
disabled when he cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically
determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or
which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12
months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a).
The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled
by way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4) and 416.920(a)(4); Abbott
v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990). First, the claimant must demonstrate