Henry v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] stress.” (Tr. 86.)
Plaintiff’s counsel asked the VE whether someone with the limitations described
in Dr. Demuth’s mental RFC assessment would be capable of working. (Tr. 86-87.)
The VE responded that, while one of the limitations by itself would not be sufficient to
preclude work, the cumulative effect of all of the limitations would preclude an individual
from retaining employment for an extended period. (Tr. 87.)
III. Standard for Disability
A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when he
establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y
of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered
disabled when he cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically
determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or
which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12
months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a).
The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled
by way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4) and 416.920(a)(4); Abbott
v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990). First, the claimant must demonstrate
14