International Union of Operating Engineers, Local 18 v. Laborers' International Union of North America et al
[…] Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 249-50 (1986); and if the nonmoving party
fails to make the necessary showing on an element upon which it has the burden of proof, the
moving party is entitled to summary judgment. Celotex, 477 U.S. at 323. Whether summary
judgment is appropriate depends upon “whether the evidence presents a sufficient
disagreement to require submission to a jury or whether it is so one-sided that one party must
prevail as a matter of law.” Amway Distributors Benefits Ass 'n v. Northfield Ins. Co., 323
F.3d 386, 390 (6th Cir. 2003) (quoting Anderson, 477 U.S. at 251-52).
Section 303 Claim
Section 303 of the LMRA, 29 U.S.C. § 187 provides in pertinent part:
(a) It shall be unlawful, for the purpose of this section only, in an industry or
activity affecting commerce, for any labor organization to engage in any
activity or conduct defined as an unfair labor practice in section
158(b)(4) of this title.
(b) Whoever shall be injured in his business or property by reason or any
violation of subsection (a) of this section may sue therefor in any district
court of the United States. . .
(Emphasis added).
29 U.S.C. § 158(b)(4)(ii)(D) (“Subsection D”) recites in relevant part: “It shall be an
unfair labor practice for a labor organization or its agents – to threaten, coerce, or restrain
any person engaged in commerce or in an industry affecting commerce, where in either case