Jama v. USCIS et al
[…] See R. 32, PageID#: 592-600. Specifically, Jama argues that not only did the USCIS’s termination of Jama’s refugee status not trigger the removal proceedings against him, even if it did, “the triggering event in this case cannot properly be construed as anything more than a ‘weak connection’ to removal proceedings.” Id., PageID#: 599. But the immigration statute entitled “Termination of refugee status” states “[t]he refugee status of any alien (and of the spouse or child of the alien) admitted to the United States under section 207 of the Act will be terminated by USCIS if the alien was not a refugee within the meaning of section 101(a)(42) of the Act at the time of admission.” 8 C.F.R. § 207.9. Further, upon such termination, “USCIS will process the alien under sections 235, 240, and 241 of the Act,” thus beginning removal proceedings. Id. Plaintiff’s objection that his termination did not trigger the removal proceedings because “Mr.