K.S. v. Strongsville City School District
[…] restrictive are (1) regular classes (with -33- provision of supplementary services); (2) special classes; (3) special schools; (4) home instruction;(5) instruction in hospitals/institutions; and, (6) other appropriate environments. 20 U.S.C § 1412(a)(5)(A); 34 C.F.R. 300.115. School districts must provide a statement in the annual IEP for each student concerning what supplementary services will be provided to the child to enable the child to "to be involved in and make progress in the general education curriculum . . . and to participate in extracurricular and other nonacademic activities." 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(IV)(bb); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.117. School districts must provide "supplementary aids and services determined by the child's IEP Team to be appropriate and necessary for the child to participate in nonacademic settings." 34 C.F.R. § 300.117. A student's IEP team is required to include at least one general education teacher to facilitate these goals if the student is or may be participating in the regular education environment. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(B)(ii).