Baum v. Intertek Testing Services NA, Inc et al
[…] Although, in his Memorandum in Opposition to Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss, Plaintiff claims that he was actually uncompensated for work, he failed to plead this theory in his Complaint and has failed to state what work he was uncompensated for. Additionally, his Breach of Contract claims may allow recovery of any proven uncompensated commissions under the contract. Because Plaintiff has failed to state a valid claim for Unjust Enrichment, Count Nine is dismissed. E. Count Ten for Semi-Monthly Payment of Wages under O.R.C. § 4113.15 Under O.R.C. § 4113.15 (D)(1), an employee is entitled to recovery of wages that 7 have not been paid within an appropriate amount of time. O.R.C. § 4113.15. It defines an employee’s wage as being “the net amount of money payable to the employee, including any guaranteed pay or reimbursement for expenses.” Although the Ohio Supreme Court has not explicitly determined what payments could be encompassed under the meaning of the statute, the Ohio Fifth District Court of Appeals has addressed commissions under the statute.